MENU

Having been introduced to Hip Hop at the age of 8, ByLwansta, began his musical journey in 2008, writing and recording music from the back-room of his mother’s house. However, it wasn’t until 2014, following a move to Durban, where he would begin to establish and develop a new approach to his music, incorporating with it his passion for visual communications through design.

 

With a rap style emanating a soulful and mellow vigour, ByLwansta found an appropriate format to write very conversational raps, through which he’d construct lyrics laden with brutal honesty and vivid story-telling.

READ MORE

ByLwansta - Lindiwe Cover Art Designed by NORMVL
Funny How Cover Art Designed by NORMVL
ByLwansta - The Sigh Cover Art designed by NORMVL
ByLwansta - Oh Well Cover Art designed by NORMVL
BYLWANSTA
ByLwansta Rapper ON
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
BIRTH NAME

Lwandile Nkanyuza

ALSO KNOWN AS

Lwansta, NORMVL

BORN

30 June 1995

Kokstad, Kwa-Zulu Natal,

South Africa

GENRE

Hip Hop

OCCUPATION(S)

Rapper, art director, graphic designer

INSTRUMENTS

Vocals

YEARS ACTIVE

2008 - Present

LABELS

NORMVL

GENERAL ENQUIRIES, PRESS & BOOKINGS.

olwethu@normvlizm.co.za

CONNECT
DOWNLOAD
SHOWS

20th April 2018 - Friday

420 at Cool Runnings

The highlight event of 2018. 10 top acts from the home of the poison, on two stages.

COOL RUNNINGS, DURBAN

TICKETS

25th April 2018 - Wednesday

8:00pm - 3:00am

TSA & BYLWANSTA LIVE AT KITCHENERS

NOBODY ELSE x NORMVL have collaborated to bring you the showcase of TSA & ByLwansta Live at Kitcheners, Braamfontein.

KITCHENER'S CARVERY BAR

12th May 2018 - Wednesday

7:00pm - 10:00pm

ST MICHAEL'S HOUSE PARTY

St Michael's House Party will be the U19 Event/ school social of the year with legend Kahn Morbee and rising stars ByLwansta and FREDDY L.

MICHAELHOUSE

25th May 2018 - Friday

10:pm - 01:00am

ZAKIFO MUSIC FESTIVAL 2018 - ZAKIFO FRIDAY VIEWS AT TWENTY5

Explore Durban with Zakifo 2018. This year, we take over 3 venues over 3 nights with a lineup of legendary and pioneering artists from around the globe for a rich festival experience that takes in Durban.

DURBAN, SOUTH AFRICA

Sign up and stay up-to-date with ByLwansta's music and art. Spam sucks, so we'll never send you more emails than you want, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

DESIGNED BY NORMVL | ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

BACKGROUND INFORMATION
BIRTH NAME
ALSO KNOWN AS
BORN
GENRE
OCCUPATION(S)
INSTRUMENTS
YEARS ACTIVE
LABELS
GENERAL ENQUIRIES, PRESS & BOOKINGS. CONNECT DOWNLOAD
BYLWANSTA
ByLwansta Rapper ON
ByLwansta - Your Absolutely Right EP Cover Art designed by TreFlips
ByLwansta - NORMVL Mixtape Cover Art designed by NORMVL
SHOWS
BE THE FIRST TO KNOW
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
BIRTH NAME
ALSO KNOWN AS
BORN
GENRE
OCCUPATION(S)
INSTRUMENTS
YEARS ACTIVE
LABELS
GENERAL ENQUIRIES, PRESS & BOOKINGS. CONNECT DOWNLOAD
ByLwansta - Your Absolutely Right EP Cover Art designed by TreFlips
ByLwansta - NORMVL Mixtape Cover Art designed by NORMVL
BYLWANSTA
ByLwansta Rapper ON
SHOWS
BE THE FIRST TO KNOW
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
BIRTH NAME
ALSO KNOWN AS
BORN
GENRE
OCCUPATION(S)
INSTRUMENTS
YEARS ACTIVE
LABELS
GENERAL ENQUIRIES, PRESS & BOOKINGS. CONNECT DOWNLOAD
SHOWS
ByLwansta - Oh Well Cover Art designed by NORMVL
ByLwansta - Lindiwe Cover Art Designed by NORMVL
Funny How Cover Art Designed by NORMVL
ByLwansta - The Sigh Cover Art designed by NORMVL
BYLWANSTA
ByLwansta Rapper ON
ByLwansta - Your Absolutely Right EP Cover Art designed by TreFlips
ByLwansta - NORMVL Mixtape Cover Art designed by NORMVL
BE THE FIRST TO KNOW
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
BIRTH NAME
ALSO KNOWN AS
BORN
GENRE
OCCUPATION(S)
INSTRUMENTS
YEARS ACTIVE
LABELS
GENERAL ENQUIRIES, PRESS & BOOKINGS. CONNECT DOWNLOAD
SHOWS
BYLWANSTA
ByLwansta Rapper ON
ByLwansta - Your Absolutely Right EP Cover Art designed by TreFlips
ByLwansta - NORMVL Mixtape Cover Art designed by NORMVL
BE THE FIRST TO KNOW
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
BIRTH NAME
ALSO KNOWN AS
BORN
GENRE
OCCUPATION(S)
INSTRUMENTS
YEARS ACTIVE
LABELS
GENERAL ENQUIRIES, PRESS & BOOKINGS. CONNECT DOWNLOAD
SHOWS
BYLWANSTA
ByLwansta Rapper ON
ByLwansta - Your Absolutely Right EP Cover Art designed by TreFlips
ByLwansta - NORMVL Mixtape Cover Art designed by NORMVL
BE THE FIRST TO KNOW